Skip to content
Convert. Calculate.

Kilocalories to Kilojoules Converter

1 kilocalorie = 4.184 kilojoules.

Enter a value

Popular conversions

Result

1 kilocalorie =

4.184 kJ

1 kcal × 4.184 = 4.184 kJ

1 kcal = 4.184 kJ · 1 kWh = 3,600 kJ

The working
  • 1. Convert 1 kcal to joules: 1 × 4,184 = 4,184.
  • 2. Convert to kJ: 4,184 ÷ 1,000 = 4.184.

1 kcal in every unit

Joules4,184 J
Kilojoules4.184 kJ
Megajoules0.004184 MJ
Calories (thermochemical)1,000 cal
Kilocalories (food Calories)1 kcal
Watt-hours1.16222 Wh
Kilowatt-hours0.00116222 kWh
British thermal units3.96567 BTU
Electronvolts2.61145e22 eV
Foot-pounds3,085.96 ft·lbf

Everyday energy

A banana
≈ 400 kJ (95 kcal)
Boiling a kettle
≈ 0.1 kWh
A litre of petrol
≈ 34 MJ

Conversion table

Kilocalories to Kilojoules

Kilocalories to Kilojoules
KilocaloriesKilojoules
50209.2
100418.4
200836.8
2501,046
5002,092
1,0004,184
1,5006,276
2,0008,368
2,50010,460
3,00012,552

Kilojoules to Kilocalories

Kilojoules to Kilocalories
KilojoulesKilocalories
5011.95
10023.901
20047.801
25059.751
500119.5
1,000239.01
1,500358.51
2,000478.01
2,500597.51
3,000717.02

Formula and worked example

kilojoules = kilocalories × 4.184 (1 kilocalorie is 4.184 kJ (thermochemical)).

Convert 2,000 kilocalories to kilojoules: 2,000 × 4.184 = 8,368 kJ.

When you need this

Food labels in the UK, EU and Australia show energy in both kilojoules and kilocalories (food Calories). Converting helps compare products and track intake.

Questions people ask

How many kilojoules are in a kilocalorie?

One kilocalorie is 4.184 kilojoules. 1 kilocalorie is 4.184 kJ (thermochemical).

How do I convert kilocalories to kilojoules?

Multiply the number of kilocalories by 4.184.

What is 1,000 kcal in kJ?

1,000 kilocalories is 4,184 kilojoules.

How do I convert kilojoules back to kilocalories?

Multiply by 0.23900574: one kilojoule is 0.23900574 kilocalories.

Related conversions

How we calculate this

We use the standard published formula or definition for this calculation, and we show the working so you can check it. Source: NIST Special Publication 811, Guide for the Use of the International System of Units.

Spotted a mistake? Tell us and we'll check it. How we check our calculators